More New York Drivers are Refusing the DWI Chemical Test
[…] From the late 1980s through the early 2000s, the prevailing view of a DWI jury—whether it was a misdemeanor or a felony DWI jury—seemed to be, “There but for the grace of God go I.” Indeed, as I often explain to clients, a DWI is the one serious offense that impacts people from all walks of life. My DWI clients have included lawyers, judges, police officers, architects, engineers, and doctors.
However, over the last eight...
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192 defines the the offense of DWI in two different sections:
2. Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of VTL § 1194.
Subsection (2) allows the police and prosecution to charge a DWI based on a chemical test. All drivers in New York have given implied consent to the police to submit...
Continue Reading...
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 defines the the offense of Aggravated DWI as:
(a) Per se. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .18 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in such person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
(b) With a child. No person shall operate a motor vehicle in violation of subdivision two, three, four or four-a of this section while a child who is fifteen years of age or less is a passenger in...
Any blood alcohol concentration equivalence measuring device which connects to a motor vehicle ignition system and prevents a motor vehicle from being started without first determining through a deep lung breath sample that the operator's equivalent breath alcohol level does not exceed the calibrated setting on the device as required by VTL section eleven hundred ninety-eight.
Ignition Interlock Devices prevent a car from starting without the driver first blowing into the device. Convictions for misdemeanor and felony DWI require drivers to install an interlock device. The...
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law §1192 defines the the offense of DWAI:
1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.